En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Ohio

UPDATED September 15, 2016

Moving to Another State with Your Ohio Protection Order

Print this page
View All

If you are moving out of state or are going to be out of the state for any reason, your civil protection order can still be enforceable.

General rules

back to topCan I get my protection order from Ohio enforced in another state?

Yes.  If you have a valid Ohio protection order that meets federal standards, it can be enforced in another state. The Violence Against Women Act, which is a federal law, states that all valid protection orders granted in the United States receive "full faith and credit" in all state and tribal courts within the US, including US territories.  In other words, each state must enforce out-of-state orders n the same way it enforces its own orders.  If the abuser violates your out-of-state protection order, s/he will be punished according to the laws of whatever state you are in when the order is violated. 

 

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topHow do I know if my protection order is good under federal law?

An order of protection is good anywhere in the United States as long as:

  • It was issued to prevent violent, or threatening acts, or sexual violence against another person, or it is issued to forbid contact or communication with another person or it is issued to order the abuser to stay away from another person.*
  • The court that issued the order had jurisdiction over the people and case - (in other words, the court had the authority to hear the case).
  • The abuser received notice of the order and had an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story.
    • In the case of ex parte (orders issued with only one party present) and emergency orders, the abuser must receive notice and have an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story at a hearing that is scheduled within a "reasonable time" after the order is issued.**

Note: For information on enforcing a military protective order (MPO) off the military installation, or enforcing a civil protection order (CPO) on a military installation, please see our Military Protective Orders page.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(5)(A)
** 18 U.S.C. § 2265(a)-(b)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topI have an emergency ex parte protection order. Can it be enforced in another state?

Yes.  An ex parte emergency order of protection can be enforced in other states as long as it meets the requirements listed in How do I know if my order of protection is good under federal law?*

Note: The state where you are going generally cannot extend your ex parte temporary order or issue you a permanent order when the temporary one expires.  If you need to extend your temporary order, you will have to contact the state that issued the order and arrange to be at the hearing in person or by telephone (if that is an option offered by the court).  However, you may be able to reapply for one in the new state that you are moving to if you meet the requirements for getting a protective order in that state – but, if you apply for one in a new state, the abuser would know what state you are living in, which may put you in danger.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)(2)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top